Extra-Curricular

Extra-Curricular Activities
Why have extra-curricular activities? It allows students opportunities to improve skills, sharpen their talents and expand their interests. It increases management, social skills, and self-esteem.

 

Fall 2019 After-School Activities 

New this year:  Greater Richmond School of Music Band Program

https://grsm.net/greater-richmond-band-program/
GRSM-Registration-Form-2019-2020

2019-2020 After-School Enrichment Schedule

Fall Activities – beginning week of 9/23

Updated 10/1/2019

Activity Cost Grade Level Day of Week Time Room Dates Total Students
Choir

Leader:  Mr. Barnett

Free 4th – 8th Tuesdays 3:30 – 4:30 Library All year: 

Sept – June

18 +
Cross Country

Coaches: Ms. Shana Williams, Mrs. McBride 

$5 – paid to office with form 3rd-5th Mondays;

6th-8th Thursdays

Mondays & Thursdays 3:25-4:25

(via bus)

Offsite.

(Brookland Blvd Park, Westover Rd Park, Bryan Park)

Sept- Oct; meets Oct 3 & 17, 4 pm @OLL Up to 25
Create in Clay

Leader:  Ms. Danner

$35 6th-8th Thursdays 3:30-4:30 Art room 10/10 – 11/21

(Skip 10/31)

6 weeks

15
Dissection Club

Leader:  Mrs. Rasmussen

$50 – paid to office with form 6th-8th Thursdays 3:30-4:30 Science room 9/26 – 11/7

(Skip 10/31)

6 weeks

10
Engineers In Training – Upper

Leader:  Mrs. Colette Roundtree

$45 – paid in cash or check to Colette Roundtree 7th & 8th Mondays 4:00 – 5:30 Room 4 10/14 – 11/18

6 weeks

12
Engineers In Training – Lower

Leader:  Mrs. Colette Roundtree

$30 – paid in cash or check to Colette Roundtree K – 3rd Tuesdays 4:00 – 5:00 Room 4 10/8 – 11/19

(skip 11/5)

6 weeks

12
Golf – First Tee

Tchr: Ms. Shana Williams

$20 – paid to office with form 3rd-6th Tuesdays 3:25-4:45

via bus, driven by Ms. Williams

Offsite.

(The First Tee

400 West School Street)

10/ 22 – 11/19

(Skip 11/5)

4 weeks

12
Lego Robotics – Upper

Leaders:  Dr. Susan Williams

Free 6th – 8th Mon & Wed 3:30 – 6:00 5th grade room Jan – March
Little Kookers

Leaders:  Chef Jilnelle Bishop

$55 – paid online 1st – 4th Mondays 3:30 – 4:30 Kitchen 9/23 – 11/4

(Skip 10/7)

7
Overtime Athletics.

Leader:  Mr. Adam Desgain

$70 – paid to OTA online K – 5th Thursdays 3:30 – 4:30 Outside/gym 9/26 – 11/7

(Skip 10/31)

6 weeks

18 max
Tae Kwon Do

Leader:  Mr. Mallory

$20 – paid to office, checks made out to All Saints K-3rd Fridays 3:30 – 4:15 Gym 10/11 – 11/8

(Skip 10/18)

4 weeks

20

After-school Care

PreK & Kindergarten 1st & 2nd grades 3rd-5th grades 6th-8th grades
Daily: Kindergarten room Mon, Wed, Fri: 2nd gr. room

Tues & Thurs: 1st gr. room

Daily: Room 6 3pm-4pm:  ALL in Gym/outside

4pm-5pm: HW Time

MTWF- Rm 7 (Science)

Thursdays – Room 6 (math)

5-6pm: ALL in Rm 7 or Gym

 Sign-up flyers

Parents: please note the deadlines and participant limits indicated on the flyers.  Sign-up flyers are sent home in the Wednesday folder as opportunities become available.

For more information, please contact Enrichment Activities Coordinator, Jess Gilman at jgilman@allsaintsric.org.

 

Parent Resources